65th Annual National Exhibition

Stanley Maltzman, artist, educator (juror for 2015) Deborah Lazar, artist (juror for 2015)

Jurors: Deborah Lazar & Stanley Maltzman

Vernon Community Art Center
709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon CT
May 3rd-22nd, 2015

Award Winners

BEST IN SHOW
Academic Artists 2015 Best in Show - Robert Noreika

      GRAPHIC ARTS
Academic Artists 2015 Honor Award – Natalie Smythe
Academic Artists 2015 Excellence Award – Lisa Henry
Wholesale Frame Award 2015 – Maris Platais
Jerry’s Artarama of CT Award 2015 – Jonathan Weisbach
     
      PASTEL
Academic Artists 2015 Honor Award – William Schneider
Blick Art Materials Award 2015 – Barbara Groff
Canson “Excellence in Art” Award 2015 - Christine Bodnar
Jack Richeson Award 2015 – Cristine Kossow
Wholesale Frame Award 2015 – Beverly Phaneuf
Rosalba Carreiera Pastel Award 2015 – Shauna Shane
Honorable Mention – Jo Mc Ginnis
     
      OIL
Academic Artists 2015 Honor Award – Jeff Kern
Alden Bryan Memorial Award for Oil Landscape 2015 – John Caggiano
Clarence F. & Helen G. Prince Memorial Award 2015 – Steve Wilda
Jack Richeson Award 2015 – Victor Mordasov
Gamblin Artists Oil Colors Award 2015 – Rosemary Fink
Academic Artists 2015 Excellence Award – Ann Maulucci
Bernard Corey Memorial Award 2015 – Barbara Lussier
Marguerite & Francis Walker Memorial Award for Impressionist Landscape 2015 – Michael Rogan
Special Recognition Award 2015 – Linda Lilling
Samuel E. Armour Memorial Award 2015 – Anne Harhay
Honorable Mention – Thomas Torak

      WATERCOLOR
Academic Artists 2015 Honor Award – Richard La Roche
Mary Bryan Memorial Award for Watercolor 2015 – Art Scholz
HK Holbein Award 2015 – Gerarde Doucette
Academic Artists 2015 Excellence Award – Joan Steinmeyer
Jack Richeson Award 2015 – John Tomasetti-
Winsor & Newton Award 2015 – Marie Flahive
Honorable Mention – Marc Van der Leenden

      SCULPTURE
Academic Artists 2015 Honor Award – Lea Ann Cogswell
Academic Artists 2015 Excellence Award – Deborah Dendler

List of Accepted Submissions - 2015

STEINMEYER,JOAN, - "KAYLEE"
BAYLISS,JUDITH - "BIRCHES"
FLAHIVE,MARIE - "LOOKING IN"
HENRY,LISA - "NO TRESPASSING"
REGINA,LYND - "SUMMERTIME BLUES"
MCINNES,PATRICIA - "GRANDPA CAN FIX ANYTHING"
URBANOWICZ,PENNY - "LOVE YOU, NANTUCKET"
BOSWORTH,SUSAN - "LEMONS IN PLAID"
LAROCHE,RICHARD - "SHORE LACE"
GILLETTE,DOUGLAS - "HOLDING BACK TIME"
TOMASETTI,JOHN - "IRISES AND BARNWOOD"
GRAVES,MICHAEL - "DEEP SNOW"
WILDA,STEVE - "DEARLY DEPARTED"
SUPONSKI,KAREN - "NO PLACE LIKE HOME"
DENPHY,DEBRA - "BAILY"
SINACOLA,LINDA - "WINTER AFTERNOON"
SCHIRMEIER,BEVERLY - "BRIDGE OF TIDES"
LUSSIER,BARBARA - "PLEASANT VALLEY"
HAMLIN,STEVE - "SHAKER BARN WINDOW STUDY"
STAIGER,BIVENNE HARVEY - "ROBIN IN THE COTTONWOODS"
MICHON,NANCY C. - "A BATH IN THE GREEN POOL"
LAFORGE,MARY - "EGGPLANT, DAISIES & DELPHINIUM"
MEYERS,ROBERT - "WHITE BARN"
RUPP,MARYANNE - "BACK OF THE BAY"
FINK,ROSEMARY - "BATTENBURG BLUES"
GRANT,PHILLIP - "THE STORYTELLER"
SCHOLZ,ART - "ANOTHER SNOW DAY"
CONNELL,NEIL - "HEIRLOOMS"
BARRIENTOS,JANE - "LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL"
RHOADES,ELIZABEHT - "CHISMES"
DOUCETTE,GERARDE - "SAMSON"
SHANE,SHAUNA - "SUMMER LOVE"
NOONAN,MARY - "ASLEEP"
COOKE BUNNELL,NANCY - "GROWTH - GREENHOUSE"
CORREIA,PETER - "GUARDING NANTUCKET"
IVERS,CHRISTINE - "TICKET TO RIDE"
MASSEY,BONNIE - "FIELD AT REST"
LOSEE,JOAN - "STILL LIFE"
BIRD,ROBERT - "LIGHT IN THE FOREST"
NOREIKA,ROBERT - "SPRING RUN-OFF"
ISRAEL,KAREN - "CLEARING THE CYLINDERS"
SINKEZ,MICHELE - "TYLER"
MAULUCCI,ANN - "ENTWINED"
HARHAY,ANNE - "ROCK FORMS AND SURF"
MILLER,JANET - "FAMILY PORTRAIT"
GOLDSTEIN,JUDITH E. - "FIJIAN VILLAGE ELDER"
WALTERS,ALEXANDRA - "TURBAN SQUASH"
VAN DER LEEDEN,MARC - "SUNSET IN FLORIDA"
MALEC,LYNN M. - "SUNSET FARM"
LECUYER,GARY - "BRIDGE OVER CHARLEMONT"
LAPALME,MICHELE - "SUMMER GARDEN, AMELIA PARK"
WEISBACH,JONATHAN - "LILY"
ROMELL,ARTEMIS - "LIFE ON THE BEACH"
WEISBACH,PAUL - "DARTMOUTH STREET"
FERNALD,NANCY - "POTTERY, PLUMS AND PEARS"
SHAW,DONNA - "WINDSOR'S STONE BEAUTY"
CHRISTIAN,DIANE CASWELL - "BLUE HOSTA"
COLLINS,BARBARA - "ROAD TO MIDDLEFIELD"
BACH,DEL-BOUREE - "GONE FISHIN'"
ACOSTA,RALPH - "CAN'T WAIT TO GET HOME"
GROSSKORTENHAUS,JUDY - "PEACEFUL EASY FEELING"
PLATAIS,MARIS - "THE OLD APPLE TREE"
CRIMMIN,CINDY - "CONCORD RIVER FIELDS"
ROGAN,MICHAEL - "RUNNING STREAM"
LILLING,LINDA - "EVENING"
AESCHLIMAN,DIANE - "THE BLUE ROBE"
LEONARD,MARY - "ALL IN THE FAMILY"
KACZYNSKI,DEBRA - "SOMETHING BORROWED, SOMETHING BLUE"
TYLER,DAWN - "THE BUTTERFLY GARDEN"
LABORDE,LINDA - "MICHELLE & HENRY THE FONZ WINKLER"
LASTOFF,LINDA - "MAGICAL PLACE"
MCGINNIS,JO - "IN BEN'S GARDEN"
KUSIAK,ANNE - "WYBEN HAFLINGERS"
DENEHY,JO-ANN - "ASCENSION"
PHANEUF,BEVERLY - "OVERCAST"
CORRIVEAU,BEVERLEE - "YELLOW ROSES"
KERN,JEFF - "ANCESTRY DOT COM"
JORDAN-BAHOSH,SHARON - "OLDE TIMER PUB"
WRONA,LYNN - "GOOD FORTUNE"
WETTLAUFER,HEATHER - "WHITE ORCHID"
DENDLER,DEBORAH - "SHOPPER"
BOISVERT,MICKEY - "TEVIS AND THE FOX"
HALETKY,BECKY - "JAVA"
FREIDMAN,DEBORAH - "THE TRANSPARENCY OF SUMMER"
LAIRD-LAGASSEE,JANET - "WOODS"
FREIDMANN,LAUREL B - "ANATOMY OF A WEDDING DRESS"
CRAUMER,ELIZABETH - "RISE AND SHINE"
CALLAHAN,MARY - "TUSCAN FARMHOUSE"
SMITH,JEANNE ROSIER - "SPRING SWELL"
BATES,SERENA - "DREAMER"
MONIZ,JOSEPH - "REVERIE"
KOSSOW,CRISTINE - "BUTTON, BUTTON, WHO'S GOT THE BUTTON?"
TORAK,THOMAS - "FESTIVA MAXIMA"
CAGGIANO,JOHN - "BREAK TIME"
LANE,JOAN E - "IN THREE PART HARMONY"
FENG,Z. L. - "RISING"
HILL,NANCY J - "MAGNOLIAS"
SMYTHE,NATALIE - "BACKWARD GLANCE"
GROFF,BARBARA - "NATURE'S WEAVER"
BLENCOWE,JAN - "OCTOBER DUSK"
REGOPOULOS,LISA - "REFUGE"
CARLSON,RACHEL - "TEMPEST IN A TEACUP"
ENGEL,ANDREW - "LINDA'S MONA LISA SMILE"
FARINA,MARK - "SPRING GREEN"
SCHROEDER,KEVIN - "BOOTS"
MORDASOV,VICTOR - "STILL LIFE WITH LEMON AND WINE"
BODNAR,CHRISTINE - "AT TWILIGHT"
MEHLMAN,LYNNE B. - "PEONIES, ROSES & RIBBON"
SCALTRETO,DAWN EVANS - "ATLAS STAR"
SCHNEIDER,WILLIAM - "BUD AT 92"
TENCZA,FRANK - "MY BACK PAGES"
WAKEEN,SANDRA - "THE ATLANTIS STORY"

Thank you to all who entered.