62nd Annual National Exhibition

Jurors Arthur Scholz and Jane Lund

Jurors Arthur Scholz and Jane Lund

"Co-judging a show of this caliber was a challenging responsibility. The professionalism and creativity of the art displayed was magnificent. A fine painting should convey a special message through excellent composition and harmony of color and design. Each is rendered in the artist's mastering of their own technique. The selections chosen reflect these exceptional qualities. It was my pleasure and honor to have been invited to review this exhibition and arrive at the final decisions."

Karen Sprague Cultural Center
1000 State Street in Springfield
April 29th  — May 11th, 2012.

Jurors: Arthur Scholz and Jane Lund

Award Winners

Academic Artist Association Gold Medal: "Tibetan boy" by Christopher Zhang, East Lyme CT

Honor Award - Graphic Arts: "Carmen" by Gail Postal, New York NY

Honor Award - Pastel: "Mother" by Janet Wentworth, East Meredith NY

Honor Award - Sculpture: "Dryad" by Lauren Mills, Easthampton

Honor Award - Oils: "Coffee Break" by Steve Wilda, Hadley MA

Honor Award - Watercolor: "The Mechanic" by Z. L. Feng, Radford VA


Best in Show Tibetan Boy Zhang, Christopher, East Lyme, CT
 
GRAPHICS
Graphic Honor Award Carmen Postal, Gail, New York, NY
Academic Artists Award Winter Throne Friedman, Deborah, Wellesley, MA
Giclee of New England Award Dressed in Denim Smythe, Natalie, Glendale, CA
Honorable Mention Visit from the Grand Kids Spellman, Alan, Enfield, CT
Honorable Mention Fun Grant, Sammy, Dudley, MA
 
PASTEL
Pastel Honor Award Mother Wentworth, Janet, E. Meredith, NY
Bob Kadis Pastel Award Which Way is Up? Carsten, Robert, Springfield, VT
Academic Artists Award On the Beach Armstrong, Linda, Port Crane, NY
Canson, Inc Award Cornfield Rise Labich, Christine, Shutesbury, MA
Honorable Mention Threads 4 Seltzer, Peter, Woodbury, CT
Honorable Mention The Mentor Post, Claudia, Chester, CT
Honorable Mention Aperitif Ivers, Christine, Meriden, CT
 
SCULPTURE
Sculpture Honor Award Dryad Mills, Lauren, Easthampton, MA
Academic Artists Award George Solley Caine, Elizabeth, Northampton, MA
Carla Santia & Associates ArtID Award I Am Woman Bates, Serena, Hope Valley, RI
Honorable Mention Old Bones Eidman, E.E., Enfield, CT
 
OIL
Oil Honor Award Coffee Break Wilda, Steve, Hadley, MA
Alden Bryan Memorial Award Belliveau Farm, VT Graves, Michael, Millbury, MA
Marguerite & Francis Walker Memorial Award Winter Without Snow Wrona, Lynn, Holland, MA
Bob Kadis Oil Painting Award Bear Bach, Del-Bourree, Mystic, CT
Helen G. Prince Memorial Award Fruit and Sunflowers Mehlman, Lynne B.,N. Andover, MA
Bernard Corey Memorial Award Deer Camp Ridge Boehmer, Ron, Lynchburg, VA
Samuel E. Armour Award The Tender Care Giver Cross, MaryJane Q.,Newport, NH
Wholesale Frame Award Portrait of Ernesto DeMusis, Emanuela,Boston, MA
Wholesale Frame Award Autumn Glory Billings, Penny, Lincoln, MA
Academic Artist Council Award First Still Life Moser, Eliza, Springfield, MA
Honorable Mention The Diva Kern, Jeff, Thorndike, MA
Honorable Mention Slut Garage, Holyoke, MA Stone, Gregory, Florence, MA
Honorable Mention Mid-Winter Light Daly, J.E., Hudson, MA
Honorable Mention Alexandra in Profile Mastrangelo, Christina, Holyoke, MA
 
WATERCOLOR
Watercolor Honor Award Mechanic Feng, Z.L., Radford, VA
Mary Bryan memorial Award Mocha Latte Espresso Brabec-King, Cindy, Palisade, CO
Bob Kadis Watercolor Award Independence Day Patterson, Jeremiah, S. Deerfield, MA
John Loughlin Memorial Award Winter Overlook Wentworth, Elaine, Oneanta, NY
Winsor & Newton Inc Award First Sign of Spring Gillette, Douglas, Enfield, CT
Oak Tree Press Award Homeland Security Doucette, Gerarde ,Charlestown, NH
Honorable Mention Ephemeral Enderle, Aniko, Vernon, CT
Honorable Mention Welcome Weeds LaRoche, Richard, Chelmsford, MA

Gallery of Selected Winning Entries



Accepted Entries

Acosta Ralph Stonington CT
Alexander Catherine S. Cambridge MA
Arkhipau Genady West Springfield MA
Armstrong Linda Port Crane NY
Bach Del-Bourree Mystic CT
Barboza Geraldine Chicopee MA
Barrett-Hicks Ann North Brookfield MA
Barrientos Jane West Springfield MA
Bates Serena Hope Valley RI
Bechtel Brenda L.W. Barnstable MA
Belisle William Southampton MA
Bergeron Esthella Holyoke MA
Bigda Kara West Brookfield MA
Billings Penny Lincoln MA
Blencowe Jan Clinton CT
Bodnar Christine Marshfield MA
Boehmer Ron Lynchburg VA
Bosworth Susan Bolton CT
Brabec-King Cindy Palisade CO
Brookfield Maureen Marshfield MA
Brown Alan John Boston MA
Burger Joseph Broad Brook CT
Carsten Robert Springfield VT
Caruana Stephen Snyder NY
Charron T.A. Attleboro MA
Comstock Leon Springfield MA
Cross MaryJane Q. Newport NH
Daly J.E. Hudson MA
DeMusis Emanuela Boston MA
Denehy Joann Whately MA
DeSantis Diana Whitestone NY
Dineen Donald Leicester MA
Doucette Gerarde` Charlestown NH
Duffy Robert Worcester MA
Dumin Pauline g. Enfield CT
Eidman E.E. Enfield CT
Egerton Angela Wilbraham MA
Enderle Aniko Vernon CT
Feng Z.L. Radford VA
Fernald Nancy Hadley MA
Fink Rosemary West Springfield MA
Fins Arlene Acton MA
Fischer Dick Amherst NH
Flahive Marie Westfield MA
Friedman Deborah Wellesley MA
Gandy Betsy Miami FL
Geyer Alberta Merrimack NH
Gillette Douglas Enfield CT
Goudreau Ernest Ware MA
Grant Sammy Dudley MA
Graves Michael Millbury MA
Groff Barbara Vernon CT
Hahn Charles Melrose MA
Hanson William Bristol CT
Haven Gillian Pelham MA
Haywood-Sullivan Liz Marshfield Hills MA
Henry Lisa Greenfield MA
Hill Nancy J. Prospect Harbor ME
Hodges Helen Ashfield MA
Hutt Lee South Hadley MA
Israel Karen West Hartford CT
Ivers Christine Meriden CT
Joffe Gert Springfield MA
Jorgensen Bob Ashland MA
Kaczynski Debby South Windsor CT
Kalita LeAnn Arlington VA
Kern Jeff Thorndike MA
Kingsbury Dian Enfield CT
Kusiak Anne Northampton MA
Labich Christine Shutesbury MA
Lacombe Norman Westfield MA
Laird-Lagassee Janet Auburn ME
Lake Mallory Saxtons River VT
LaRoche Richard Chelmsford MA
Lastoff Linda Wilbraham MA
Lazar Deborah Putney VT
Leveille Paul Holyoke MA
MacKinnon Peggy Suffield CT
Maltzman Stanley Freehold NY
Mastrangelo Christina Holyoke MA
Maulucci Ann Bolton CT
Mazzaferro Cynthia Cheshire CT
McGinnis Joanne West Hartford CT
McGrory Anne Nashua NH
Mehlman Lynne B. N. Andover MA
Michon Nancy Chicopee MA
Miller Fran North Granby CT
Mills Lauren Easthampton MA
Mordasov Victor West Chester PA
Moser Eliza Springfield MA
Mulnix Gary Owosso MI
Murphy Jean Southbridge MA
Ngoh Soon Fe Mississippi State MS
Nolan Dennis Easthampton MA
Noreika Robert Rocky Hill CT
O'Brien Robert Perkinsville VT
Ochoa Zoe Longmeadow MA
Ouellette Tom Boston MA
Paradis Rita Cheshire CT
Parker Joni Boulder CO
Patterson Jeremiah South Deerfield MA
Peake Matthew Saxtons River VT
Pember Ann Keeseville NY
Phaneuf Melody Gloucester MA
Platais Maris Carlisle MA
Post Claudia Chester CT
Postal Gail New York NY
Potter Bonnie Willington CT
Rhoades Elizabeth Stafford Springs CT
Rogan Michael Barre MA
Rupp Maryanne Killingsworth CT
Sampson Elizabeth Longmeadow MA
Scoble Kimberly West Hartford CT
Seltzer Peter Woodbury CT
Slater Evelyn Susie Granby MA
Small Allan Ashburnham MA
Smith Jeanne Rosier Sudbury MA
Smythe Natalie Glendale CA
Solley Caine Elizabeth Northampton MA
Spellman Alan Enfield CT
Stajcar Patti Golden CO
Steinmeyer Joan Westfield MA
Stone Gregory Florence MA
Story Susan M. Rensselaerville NY
Suponski Karen Granby CT
Tencza Frank Wilbraham MA
Thorstensen Katrina Norwich VT
Tomasetti John Shutesbury MA
Torak Tom Pawlet VT
Turner Bruce Backman Rockport MA
Turner William Milford NH
Walters Alexandra Feeding Hills MS
Wapner Gregg Brattleboro VT
Webster June P. Cheshire CT
Wentworth Elaine Oneanta NY
Wentworth Janet East Meredith NY
Wessman Robin Norfolk MA
Wilda Steve Hadley MA
Williams J.K. Brooklyn NY
Wrona Lynn Holland MA
Young Karen Windsor Locks CT
Zhang Christopher East Lyme CT
Zurles Susan M. Burlington CT